Renewables in the electricity grid: country-by-country penetrations in 2019

Posted by – 2022/03/09

The International Renewable Energy Agency provide a huge amount of data on renewables around the world. Here’s a summary of their 2019 data on renewable electricity generation.

CountryTotal electricity (GWh)% solar% wind% hydro% other renewables% all renewables% nuclear% other
Afghanistan1.43.6%0.0%83.2%0.0%86.8%0.0%13.2%
Albania5.20.4%0.0%99.6%0.0%100.0%0.0%0.0%
Algeria81.50.8%0.0%0.2%0.0%1.0%0.0%99.0%
American Samoa0.22.9%0.0%0.0%0.0%2.9%0.0%97.1%
Andorra0.10.6%0.0%75.5%19.0%95.1%0.0%4.9%
Angola17.80.1%0.0%70.7%1.1%71.9%0.0%28.1%
Anguilla0.12.4%0.0%0.0%0.0%2.4%0.0%97.6%
Antigua and Barbuda0.25.8%0.0%0.0%0.0%5.8%0.0%94.2%
Argentina132.20.6%3.8%26.8%1.6%32.8%6.0%61.2%
Armenia7.60.3%0.0%31.0%0.0%31.4%28.8%39.9%
Aruba1.01.1%14.2%0.0%0.0%15.4%0.0%84.6%
Australia264.05.6%6.7%6.0%1.3%19.7%0.0%80.3%
Austria74.22.3%10.1%59.0%6.4%77.8%0.0%22.2%
Azerbaijan26.10.2%0.4%6.0%0.8%7.3%0.0%92.7%
Bahamas2.00.1%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.1%0.0%99.9%
Bahrain17.90.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.1%0.0%99.9%
Bangladesh80.60.4%0.0%1.0%0.0%1.4%0.0%98.6%
Barbados1.23.8%0.0%0.0%0.0%3.8%0.0%96.2%
Belarus40.50.4%0.4%0.9%0.8%2.5%0.0%97.5%
Belgium93.74.5%10.4%1.3%5.6%21.8%46.4%31.8%
Belize0.42.4%0.0%18.1%39.7%60.2%0.0%39.8%
Benin1.30.4%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.4%0.0%99.6%
Bhutan8.90.0%0.0%100.0%0.0%100.0%0.0%0.0%
Bolivia (Plurinational State of)10.21.8%0.7%31.8%2.1%36.4%0.0%63.6%
Bonaire, Sint Eustatius and Saba0.16.3%22.4%0.0%0.0%28.7%0.0%71.3%
Bosnia and Herzegovina17.50.2%1.5%35.3%0.0%37.0%0.0%63.0%
Botswana3.30.2%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.2%0.0%99.8%
Brazil626.31.1%8.9%63.5%8.8%82.3%2.6%15.1%
British Virgin Islands0.30.1%0.4%0.0%0.0%0.5%0.0%99.5%
Brunei Darussalam4.50.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%100.0%
Bulgaria44.33.3%3.0%7.6%4.1%18.0%37.4%44.7%
Burkina Faso0.812.9%0.0%13.2%0.2%26.2%0.0%73.8%
Burundi0.32.4%0.0%72.1%1.7%76.2%0.0%23.8%
Cabo Verde0.42.0%16.6%0.0%0.0%18.7%0.0%81.3%
Cambodia8.71.4%0.0%46.2%1.2%48.8%0.0%51.2%
Cameroon6.40.3%0.0%79.2%0.0%79.5%0.0%20.5%
Canada645.40.6%5.1%58.8%1.7%66.2%15.7%18.1%
Cayman Islands0.82.3%0.0%0.0%0.0%2.3%0.0%97.7%
Central African Republic0.10.3%0.0%96.0%0.0%96.3%0.0%3.7%
Chad0.30.1%2.7%0.0%0.0%2.8%0.0%97.2%
Chile83.67.7%5.9%25.6%5.4%44.6%0.0%55.4%
China7504.53.0%5.4%17.4%1.1%26.9%4.6%68.5%
Chinese Taipei274.21.5%0.7%3.2%0.7%6.1%11.8%82.1%
Colombia80.10.2%0.1%68.0%2.2%70.5%0.0%29.5%
Comoros0.10.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%100.0%
Congo2.60.0%0.0%39.9%0.0%40.0%0.0%60.0%
Cook Islands0.034.8%0.0%0.0%0.0%34.8%0.0%65.2%
Costa Rica11.40.5%15.8%68.8%14.0%99.2%0.0%0.8%
Côte d'Ivoire10.60.1%0.0%32.7%0.0%32.8%0.0%67.2%
Croatia12.80.7%11.5%46.5%7.6%66.2%0.0%33.8%
Cuba20.90.8%0.5%0.6%2.5%4.4%0.0%95.6%
Curaçao0.82.4%24.7%0.0%0.0%27.2%0.0%72.8%
Cyprus5.14.2%4.6%0.0%1.1%10.0%0.0%90.0%
Czechia87.02.7%0.8%3.6%5.8%12.9%34.8%52.4%
Democratic People's Republic of Korea23.90.2%0.0%46.1%0.0%46.3%0.0%53.7%
Democratic Republic of the Congo10.00.3%0.0%98.7%0.0%98.9%0.0%1.1%
Denmark29.53.3%54.7%0.1%20.2%78.2%0.0%21.8%
Djibouti0.60.1%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.1%0.0%99.9%
Dominica0.10.2%0.6%21.4%0.0%22.3%0.0%77.7%
Dominican Republic21.01.7%3.7%5.1%1.6%12.1%0.0%87.9%
Ecuador32.30.1%0.3%76.4%1.4%78.1%0.0%21.9%
Egypt200.10.7%1.5%6.6%0.2%9.0%0.0%91.0%
El Salvador6.18.3%0.0%25.1%37.8%71.2%0.0%28.8%
Equatorial Guinea1.10.0%0.0%11.9%0.0%11.9%0.0%88.1%
Eritrea0.58.3%0.4%0.0%0.0%8.8%0.0%91.2%
Estonia7.61.0%9.0%0.2%17.9%28.1%0.0%71.9%
Eswatini0.40.3%0.0%54.5%44.9%99.8%0.0%0.2%
Ethiopia14.60.1%5.8%93.8%0.2%100.0%0.0%0.0%
Falkland Islands (Malvinas)0.00.3%34.4%0.0%0.0%34.7%0.0%65.3%
Faroe Islands0.40.0%13.6%26.8%0.0%40.4%0.0%59.6%
Fiji1.21.0%0.3%45.8%7.2%54.3%0.0%45.7%
Finland68.60.2%8.8%18.1%19.4%46.4%34.8%18.8%
France570.82.1%6.1%10.8%1.6%20.6%69.9%9.5%
French Guiana1.05.2%0.0%42.6%1.4%49.3%0.0%50.7%
French Polynesia0.75.8%0.0%23.1%0.0%28.9%0.0%71.1%
Gabon1.80.1%0.0%53.8%0.1%54.0%0.0%46.0%
Gambia0.40.9%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.9%0.0%99.1%
Georgia11.90.0%0.7%75.3%0.0%76.0%0.0%24.0%
Germany609.17.6%20.7%4.2%8.3%40.8%12.3%46.9%
Ghana18.30.5%0.0%39.7%0.1%40.4%0.0%59.6%
Greece45.59.7%16.0%8.9%0.9%35.5%0.0%64.5%
Greenland0.50.0%0.0%79.0%0.0%79.1%0.0%20.9%
Grenada0.21.5%0.1%0.0%0.0%1.6%0.0%98.4%
Guadeloupe1.75.9%3.6%2.6%10.0%22.2%0.0%77.8%
Guam1.73.9%0.0%0.0%0.0%4.0%0.0%96.0%
Guatemala12.22.0%2.7%35.8%28.2%68.7%0.0%31.3%
Guinea2.11.0%0.0%62.4%0.0%63.4%0.0%36.6%
Guinea-Bissau0.04.8%0.0%0.0%0.0%4.8%0.0%95.2%
Guyana1.11.1%0.0%0.0%7.2%8.3%0.0%91.7%
Haiti1.10.4%0.0%8.8%0.0%9.2%0.0%90.8%
Honduras12.39.1%6.7%19.8%16.7%52.2%0.0%47.8%
Hungary34.24.4%2.1%0.6%6.6%13.7%47.7%38.6%
Iceland19.50.0%0.0%69.1%30.9%100.0%0.0%0.0%
India1591.12.8%3.9%9.4%1.3%17.4%2.5%80.1%
Indonesia294.70.0%0.0%7.2%8.9%16.1%0.0%83.9%
Iran (Islamic Republic of)254.30.2%0.2%5.9%0.0%6.4%2.9%90.7%
Iraq88.00.4%0.0%5.6%0.0%6.1%0.0%93.9%
Ireland30.90.1%32.4%3.7%2.8%38.9%0.0%61.1%
Israel72.54.2%0.4%0.0%0.1%4.7%0.0%95.3%
Italy293.98.1%6.9%16.4%8.7%40.1%0.0%59.9%
Jamaica4.91.8%5.5%3.2%2.5%13.0%0.0%87.0%
Japan1045.06.6%0.7%8.3%2.9%18.6%6.1%75.3%
Jordan21.09.9%4.3%0.1%0.0%14.3%0.0%85.7%
Kazakhstan106.90.9%0.7%9.3%0.0%11.0%0.0%89.0%
Kenya11.70.7%0.2%31.5%47.3%79.7%0.0%20.3%
Kiribati0.013.6%0.0%0.0%0.0%13.6%0.0%86.4%
Kosovo6.40.2%1.4%3.4%0.0%4.9%0.0%95.1%
Kuwait75.10.1%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.1%0.0%99.9%
Kyrgyzstan15.10.0%0.0%91.7%0.0%91.7%0.0%8.3%
Lao People's Democratic Republic19.60.1%0.0%96.5%0.2%96.8%0.0%3.2%
Latvia6.40.0%2.4%32.7%14.4%49.6%0.0%50.4%
Lebanon12.00.9%0.1%6.9%0.2%8.1%0.0%91.9%
Lesotho0.50.2%0.0%99.8%0.0%99.9%0.0%0.1%
Liberia0.21.6%0.0%55.0%0.0%56.6%0.0%43.4%
Libya34.20.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%100.0%
Lithuania4.02.3%37.8%23.9%13.4%77.3%0.0%22.7%
Luxembourg1.96.8%14.7%49.8%14.6%85.9%0.0%14.1%
Madagascar1.91.2%0.0%47.9%0.0%49.1%0.0%50.9%
Malawi1.92.5%0.0%71.9%2.9%77.3%0.0%22.7%
Malaysia176.00.3%0.0%14.7%1.4%16.4%0.0%83.6%
Maldives0.72.7%0.3%0.0%0.0%3.0%0.0%97.0%
Mali2.91.1%0.0%59.3%0.0%60.4%0.0%39.6%
Malta2.110.2%0.0%0.0%0.3%10.5%0.0%89.5%
Marshall Islands0.12.3%0.0%0.0%0.0%2.3%0.0%97.7%
Martinique1.55.5%3.0%0.0%16.1%24.7%0.0%75.3%
Mauritania1.015.0%12.9%0.0%0.0%27.9%0.0%72.1%
Mauritius3.24.0%0.5%3.0%14.2%21.7%0.0%78.3%
Mayotte0.35.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%5.0%0.0%95.0%
Mexico331.32.2%5.0%7.1%2.5%16.9%3.6%79.5%
Micronesia (Federated States of)0.14.7%0.0%2.0%0.0%6.6%0.0%93.4%
Mongolia6.91.7%6.7%1.3%0.0%9.6%0.0%90.4%
Montenegro3.40.2%8.5%47.5%0.0%56.2%0.0%43.8%
Montserrat0.00.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%100.0%
Morocco40.44.0%11.7%4.1%0.1%19.8%0.0%80.2%
Mozambique15.60.0%0.0%95.0%0.4%95.4%0.0%4.6%
Myanmar25.70.3%0.0%50.2%1.0%51.5%0.0%48.5%
Namibia1.819.1%1.0%70.9%0.0%91.0%0.0%9.0%
Nauru0.03.5%0.0%0.0%0.0%3.5%0.0%96.5%
Nepal5.71.3%0.0%98.7%0.0%100.0%0.0%0.0%
Netherlands121.14.4%9.5%0.1%4.8%18.8%3.2%78.0%
New Caledonia3.33.5%1.7%8.5%0.0%13.7%0.0%86.3%
New Zealand44.80.3%5.0%57.1%19.3%81.7%0.0%18.3%
Nicaragua4.60.6%15.9%4.9%35.4%56.8%0.0%43.2%
Niger0.65.9%0.0%0.0%0.0%5.9%0.0%94.1%
Nigeria33.60.1%0.0%25.1%0.1%25.3%0.0%74.7%
Niue0.013.8%0.0%0.0%0.0%13.8%0.0%86.2%
Norway135.40.1%4.1%93.4%0.2%97.7%0.0%2.3%
Oman38.30.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%100.0%
Pakistan137.90.8%2.0%26.1%2.0%30.9%6.9%62.2%
Palau0.12.7%0.0%0.0%0.0%2.7%0.0%97.3%
Panama11.62.5%6.3%44.0%0.5%53.2%0.0%46.8%
Papua New Guinea2.10.1%0.0%42.0%21.2%63.3%0.0%36.7%
Paraguay49.60.0%0.0%99.7%0.3%100.0%0.0%0.0%
Peru56.61.5%2.9%55.5%0.8%60.8%0.0%39.2%
Philippines106.21.2%1.0%7.6%11.1%20.9%0.0%79.1%
Poland164.00.4%9.2%1.6%4.7%16.0%0.0%84.0%
Portugal53.22.6%25.7%19.3%6.7%54.3%0.0%45.7%
Puerto Rico18.91.3%0.8%0.2%0.1%2.4%0.0%97.6%
Qatar50.00.0%0.0%0.0%0.2%0.2%0.0%99.8%
Republic of Korea581.52.2%0.5%1.1%1.5%5.3%25.1%69.6%
Republic of Moldova3.80.1%1.1%7.9%0.8%10.0%0.0%90.0%
Republic of North Macedonia5.90.4%1.7%19.8%0.9%22.9%0.0%77.1%
Réunion3.08.5%0.4%13.7%8.6%31.2%0.0%68.8%
Romania59.63.0%11.4%26.8%0.8%42.0%18.9%39.0%
Russian Federation1121.50.1%0.0%17.6%0.0%17.8%18.6%63.6%
Rwanda0.85.5%0.0%48.3%0.3%54.1%0.0%45.9%
Saint Barthélemy0.10.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%100.0%
Saint Kitts and Nevis0.21.3%3.2%0.0%0.0%4.5%0.0%95.5%
Saint Lucia0.40.8%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.8%0.0%99.2%
Saint Martin (French Part)0.10.6%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.6%0.0%99.4%
Saint Pierre and Miquelon0.10.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%100.0%
Saint Vincent and the Grenadines0.21.9%0.0%15.7%0.0%17.6%0.0%82.4%
Samoa0.214.0%0.1%29.2%0.0%43.3%0.0%56.7%
Sao Tome and Principe0.10.4%0.0%5.8%0.0%6.2%0.0%93.8%
Saudi Arabia359.70.2%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.2%0.0%99.8%
Senegal2.39.9%0.0%0.0%4.9%14.8%0.0%85.2%
Serbia37.60.0%2.4%27.1%0.4%29.9%0.0%70.1%
Seychelles0.41.2%1.7%0.0%0.0%2.9%0.0%97.1%
Sierra Leone0.31.9%0.0%72.5%1.2%75.6%0.0%24.4%
Singapore54.10.5%0.0%0.0%3.6%4.2%0.0%95.8%
Slovakia28.42.1%0.0%16.1%6.0%24.1%53.7%22.1%
Slovenia16.11.9%0.0%29.1%1.6%32.6%36.2%31.3%
Solomon Islands0.13.3%0.0%0.9%2.6%6.8%0.0%93.2%
Somalia0.43.0%1.7%0.0%0.0%4.7%0.0%95.3%
South Africa223.23.0%0.1%2.6%0.2%5.9%5.8%88.3%
South Georgia and the South Sandwich Islands0.00.0%0.0%98.9%0.0%98.9%0.0%1.1%
South Sudan0.60.2%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.2%0.0%99.8%
Spain273.25.5%20.4%9.8%2.0%37.8%21.4%40.9%
Sri Lanka16.02.2%2.2%30.1%0.4%34.8%0.0%65.2%
State of Palestine0.814.8%0.0%0.0%0.0%14.8%0.0%85.2%
Sudan16.80.1%0.0%60.6%0.6%61.4%0.0%38.6%
Suriname1.90.7%0.0%50.6%0.3%51.6%0.0%48.4%
Sweden168.40.4%11.8%38.8%7.7%58.7%39.3%2.0%
Switzerland73.53.0%0.2%55.8%2.6%61.5%36.0%2.6%
Syrian Arab Republic26.80.0%0.0%2.8%0.1%3.0%0.0%97.0%
Tajikistan20.90.0%0.0%92.8%0.0%92.8%0.0%7.2%
Thailand197.72.6%1.9%3.5%16.2%24.1%0.0%75.9%
Timor-Leste0.60.2%0.0%0.2%0.0%0.4%0.0%99.6%
Togo0.61.3%0.0%31.5%0.0%32.9%0.0%67.1%
Tokelau0.092.1%0.0%0.0%0.0%92.1%0.0%7.9%
Tonga0.110.0%2.0%0.0%0.0%12.0%0.0%88.0%
Trinidad and Tobago9.20.1%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.1%0.0%99.9%
Tunisia22.11.2%2.3%0.3%0.0%3.7%0.0%96.3%
Turkey303.93.0%7.2%29.2%4.1%43.5%0.0%56.5%
Turkmenistan23.70.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%100.0%
Turks and Caicos Islands0.30.6%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.6%0.0%99.4%
Tuvalu0.023.3%0.0%0.0%0.0%23.3%0.0%76.7%
Uganda4.52.6%0.0%89.0%6.1%97.7%0.0%2.3%
Ukraine155.12.4%1.4%5.1%0.3%9.1%53.5%37.3%
United Arab Emirates138.52.7%0.0%0.0%0.0%2.7%0.0%97.3%
United Kingdom of Great Britain and Northern Ireland322.84.0%19.9%2.4%11.6%37.9%17.4%44.7%
United Republic of Tanzania7.90.6%0.0%32.3%1.9%34.8%0.0%65.2%
United States of America4391.82.2%6.8%7.1%1.9%17.9%19.2%62.9%
United States Virgin Islands0.71.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%1.1%0.0%98.9%
Uruguay16.12.6%29.5%50.4%15.5%98.1%0.0%1.9%
Uzbekistan57.50.0%0.0%11.2%0.0%11.2%0.0%88.8%
Vanuatu0.18.3%7.3%9.5%1.7%26.8%0.0%73.2%
Venezuela (Bolivarian Republic of)25.60.0%0.3%59.1%0.0%59.5%0.0%40.5%
Viet Nam227.92.1%0.2%40.6%0.2%43.1%0.0%56.9%
Yemen5.313.8%0.0%0.0%0.0%13.8%0.0%86.2%
Zambia15.00.1%0.0%82.2%0.5%82.8%0.0%17.2%
Zimbabwe9.40.2%0.0%57.8%2.7%60.7%0.0%39.3%
  • Comments Closed

Closed

Please cite this page as:

Andrew ZP Smith, ORCID: 0000-0003-3289-2237; "Renewables in the electricity grid: country-by-country penetrations in 2019". Retrieved from https://energynumbers.info/renewables-in-the-electricity-grid-country-by-country-penetrations-in-2019 on 2022-05-26 16:43 GMT