Capacity factors at Danish offshore wind farms

Posted by – 2014/03/20

Thanks to the wonderful statisticians and data managers at ENS and Energinet.DK, we have a large amount of detailed data from Danish onshore and offshore wind farms. Here’s one quick cut of it: the average capacity factors, to date of every Danish offshore wind farm, newly updated to include data to the end of December 2013 (charts include data to end of February 2014). The relatively new wind farm Horns Rev II had, as of the end of 2013, the best lifetime capacity factor, with a striking 48.5%, and for that year alone an impressive 49.1%. The Anholt 1 windfarm, which only opened last year, now has an average capacity factor of 52.9%.

Danish windfarms also include the most productive wind turbines in the world, at Rønland I: the turbines have been operating for over 11 years now, with a lifetime capacity factor of 44.4%; of its eight turbines, four are rated at 2.3MW peak power, and each had by the end of December 2013 generated over 95 GWh — a world record for individual wind turbines.

All numbers are to the end of Dec 2013
2013
capacity
factor
Life
capacity
factor
Age
(y)
MWp
Total
elec.
gen.
(GWh)
Rolling annual
capacity factors
(click to enlarge)
Total42.7%39.7%127123839
Anholt 147.1%47.3%0.7399.61237
Avedøre Holme37.1%37.7%3.510.8125
Frederikshavn32.8%30.1%10.67.6212
Horns Rev I43.9%41.4%11.21606492
Horns Rev II49.1%48.5%4.3209.33859
Middelgrunden22.2%25.3%13.0401155
Nysted (Rødsand) I36.7%36.8%10.6165.65629
Nysted (Rødsand) II40.7%43.4%3.52072791
Rønland I41.7%44.4%11.017.2733
Samsø38.5%39.4%10.923865
Sprogo33.8%35.1%4.221270
Tunø Knob30.4%30.0%18.65244
Vindeby19.0%23.3%22.44.95226

Calculation method

The capacity figures are calculated by calculating, for each turbine in a given wind farm, the number of hours since it was first connected to the grid. This is then multiplied by its capacity, to give the number of peak-MW-hours. These figures are summed across all turbines in a wind farm, and divided into the total energy generated by that wind farm, to give its capacity factor.

Sources

ENS register of Danish wind turbines: thanks to ENS and to Energinet.DK for making the turbine-specific data behind this table available.

4 Comments on Capacity factors at Danish offshore wind farms

  1. Now:: Capacity factors at Danish offshore wind farms http://j.mp/hWjeIk #offshorewind

  2. RT @EnergyNumbers: 40%+ capacity factors at Danish offshore wind farms http://j.mp/hWjeIk #offshorewind

  3. […] visar på en betydligt högre utnyttjandegrad än vad man tidigare har antagit. Vindkraftparken Horns Rev 2 hade en kapacitetsfaktor på 52 %, vilket är […]

  4. […] capacity the entire time. See Energy Nos., Capacity Factors at Danish Offshore Wind Farms, http://energynumbers.info/capacity-factors-at-danish-offshore-wind-farms (last visited Nov. 18, 2012). Newer European offshore wind farms can achieve between 44% and 48% […]

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

You may use these HTML tags and attributes: <a href="" title=""> <abbr title=""> <acronym title=""> <b> <blockquote cite=""> <cite> <code> <del datetime=""> <em> <i> <q cite=""> <strike> <strong>